CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C85549

Mr. John Imbrogulio
NORDSTROM
A/P, Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted wool dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter, dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 16277, is a woman's dress constructed of 100% wool knitted fabric. The garment, which extends to the calf area, has a v-neckline, a full frontal opening secured by nine buttons, long sleeves, two belt loops, a self fabric belt at the waist, and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, knitted or crocheted: of wool: women's. The rate of duty will be 15.6%.

Style 16277 falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois